September 16 – 17

September 23 – 24

September 30 – October 1

The Top Homes of 2015

2015 Classic Home Winners

Home Runner Up – Landscaping

McPadden Builders
Brookside Nursery – Ian Murray

Home Winner – Landscaping

The Michaels Group
Peak Environmental

Home Runner Up – Workmanship

The Michaels Group

Home Winner – Workmanship

McPadden Builders

Home Runner-Up – Best Master Bath

The Michaels Group

Home Winner – Best Master Bath

McPadden Builders

Home Runner Up – Exterior Design

Marini Homes

Home Winner – Exterior Design

Bordeau Builders

Home Runner Up – Interior Decorating

The Michaels Group
LM Interiors – Laurie Michaels Cerrone

Home Winner – Interior Decorating

Marini Homes
Monika Ohl

Home Runner Up – Best Kitchen

The Michaels Group
Builder’s Kitchens – Nicole Childs

Home Winner – Best Kitchen

McPadden Builders
Curtis Lumber – Heather Bodnaryk

Home Runner Up – Interior Floor Plan

Bordeau Builders

Home Winner – Interior Floor Plan

The Michaels Group

Home Runner Up – Smart Living

Bordeau Builders

Home Winner – Smart Living

The Michaels Group

2015 Executive Home Winners

Executive Home Runner Up – Landscaping

Bella Home Builders

Executive Home Winner – Landscaping

Belmonte Builders
CPI Landscaping – Chris Gennoy

Executive Home Runner Up – Workmanship

Belmonte Builders

Executive Home Winner – Workmanship

Bella Home Builders

Executive Home Runner-Up – Best Master Bath

Belmonte Builders

Executive Home Winner – Best Master Bath

Bella Home Builders

Executive Home Runner Up – Exterior Design

Witt Construction

Executive Home Winner – Exterior Design

Belmonte Builders

Executive Home Runner Up – Interior Decorating

Belmonte Builders
Liberty Design Group – Chris Liberty

Executive Home Winner – Interior Decorating

Bella Home Builders
Andrea Z.

Executive Home Runner Up – Best Kitchen

Bella Home Builders
Builder’s Kitchens – Andy Nolan

Executive Home Winner – Best Kitchen

Witt Construction

Executive Home Runner Up – Interior Floor Plan

Witt Construction

Executive Home Winner – Interior Floor Plan

Belmonte Builders

Executive Home Runner Up – Smart Living

Witt Construction

Executive Home Winner – Smart Living

Belmonte Builders

Luxury Homes Awards

Luxury Home Winner – Landscaping

Witt Construction
Mandy Spring Farm Nursery

Luxury Home Winner – Workmanship

Witt Construction

Luxury Home Winner – Best Master Bath

Witt Construction

Luxury Home Winner – Exterior Design

Witt Construction

Luxury Home Winner – Interior Decorating

Witt Construction
DeRocker Design Firm & West Associates

Luxury Home Winner – Best Kitchen

Witt Construction

Luxury Home Winner – Interior Floor Plan

Witt Construction

Luxury Home Winner – Smart Living

Witt Construction

Realtor’s Choice Awards

Realtor’s Choice CLASSIC Home

McPadden Builders

Realtor’s Choice EXECUTIVE Home

Belmonte Builders

Realtor’s Choice Luxury Home

Witt Construction

People's Choice Awards

People’s Choice Classic Home

McPadden Builders

People’s Choice Executive Home

Witt Construction (Brown Road)

People’s Choice Luxury Home

Witt Construction (Carriage House Lane)

2015 Panel of Showcase Judges:

Landscape Architects

clasite

Peter Loyola – CLA Site

157 Lake Avenue
Saratoga Springs, NY 12866
518-584-8661
http://www.clasite.com
j2Logo

Jonathan Ching – J2 Designs

PO Box 3071
Saratoga Springs,  NY 12866
518-694-1338
www.j2designer.com

Kitchen & Bath

zarillos

Dawn Zarrillo – Zarrillo’s Custom Design Kitchens

1700 Duanesburg Road
Duanesburg, NY 12056
518-355-4446
www.kitchensbyzarrillos.com
chestwood

Daniel Snyder – Chestwood Kitchens

112 Congress Street, 2nd Floor
Saratoga Springs  NY 12866
518-587-3788
www.chestwood.net

Interior Design

2bdesign

Michele Ahl – 2BDesign

3 Shawnee Court
Wilton, NY 12831
518-428-5743
www.micheleahl.com
plum

Denise Palumbo – Plum and Crimson Fine Interior Design

5 Spring Street
Saratoga Springs, NY 12866
518-339-4427
www.plumandcrimson.com

Architects

catmale

Nicholas Lobosco – C.T. Male Associates

50 Century Hill Drive
Latham, NY 12110
518-786-7469
www.ctmale.com
sdatlier

Sue Davis – SD Atelier Architecture

511 Broadway, 2nd Floor
Saratoga Springs, NY 12866
518-587-3385
www.sdatelier.com

Builders

spacity

Doug Winters – Spa City Builders

518-209-6633
13 Birchwood Ct
Ballston Spa, NY 12020
www.spacitybuilders.com
vanveg

Shawn Van Veghten – Van Veghten Construction

4300 Route 50, Suite A101
Saratoga Springs, NY  12866
518-583-4554
www.vanveghten.com

New Construction Realtors

malta

Beth Smith – Malta Development

Beth Smith Realty
31 Jessica Trace
Gansevoort, NY 12831
518-928-3057
www.maltadevelopment.com
amedore

Dot Peyron – Amedore Homes

1900 Western Avenue
Albany,  NY 12203
518-588-2414
www.amedorehomes.com
 

The Realtors’ Choice Awards were judged by members of the Capital District Realtors Association during a special preview tour held prior to the event opening. The Professional Awards and the Realtors’ Choice Awards were presented to the builders at a special Awards Celebration & Reception held on Thursday, September 17th. Be sure to look for the trophies on display at the winning builders’ houses. The People’s Choice Awards were selected by visitors to the homes over the three weekends of the Showcase with the ballot form on the ticket. These ballots were dropped into ballot boxes found at every home on the tour. The People’s Choice Awards were tabulated after the event.

 

Explore the Homes
See All the Homes in This Year's Showcase
Preview the Homes
Plan Your Weekend
The 2017 Showcase Map is Now Available
Showcase Map